• 2017 Fair Schedule





    • May 014:30 p.m.4-H Enrollment & Jr. Fair Entries dueOSU Extension
      Jun 164:30 p.m.Dog Posters dueOSU Extension
      Jun 259:00 a.m.Performance Against Standards (PAS) Horse ShowHorse Arena
      Jul 094:30 p.m.Creative Writing Submissions dueOSU Extension
      Jul 138:00 – 8:00 p.m.Girl Scout Project Drop-OffLochard Building
      Jul 1510:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.Girl Scout Project Drop-OffLochard Building
      Jul 179:00 a.m.Pre-Fair Jr. Fair Foods JudgingYouth Building
      Jul 189:00 a.m.Pre-Fair Jr. Fair Photography JudgingYouth Building

      4:00 p.m.Jr. Fair King & Queen Contest InterviewsAg. Service Center
      Jul 199:00 a.m.Pre-Fair Jr. Fair Creative Arts JudgingYouth Building

      9:30 a.m.Pre-Fair Jr. Fair Writing InterviewsYouth Building

      6:00 p.m.Junior Fair Board Work NightJr. Fair Headquarters

      7:30 p.m.Joint Jr./Sr. Fair Board MeetingKent Feeds Arena I
      Jul 209:00 a.m.Pre-Fair Jr. Fair Special Interest JudgingYouth Building
      Jul 219:00 a.m.Junior Fair Board Work DayJr. Fair Headquarters

      10:00 a.m.Pre-Fair Jr. Fair Woodworking JudgingYouth Building


      Pen Assignments Placed
      **No bedding of stalls until after assignments have been made by superintendents in charge!**
      8:00p.m – 8:00 a.m. Jr. Fair Market Hogs Accepted Livestock Complex








      Saturday, July 22
      8:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.4-H Club Display and Educational Booth Set UpBooth Building
      9:00 a.m.Jr. Fair Market Hog Tag-InLivestock Complex
      9:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.Jr. Fair FFA Shop & Crop Entries AcceptedFFA Building
      9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.Jr. Fair Market Rabbits AcceptedPoultry/Rabbit Tent
      9:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.Jr. Fair Market Lambs AcceptedLivestock Complex
      9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.Jr. Fair Market Cattle, Beef Feeder Calves Accepted – Enter Gate BCattle Barn
      9:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m.Jr. Fair Dairy Cattle, Beef Breeding Accepted – Enter Gate BDairy Barn
      9:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.Jr. Fair Boer/Boer Cross, Breeding Goats, Dairy GoatsLivestock Complex
      9:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.Jr. Fair Market Goats Accepted – Enter Gate BLivestock Complex
      9:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m.Jr. Fair Horses Accepted – Enter Gate AHorse Barns
      10:00 a.m.Jr. Fair Market Hog Weigh-In, DUNF CollectionLivestock Complex
      NOON – 1:00 p.m.Jr. Fair Dairy Cattle Check-In, DUNF CollectionMilking Parlor
      5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.Jr. Fair Market Cattle Weigh-In, DUNF CollectionScale House
      5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.Jr. Fair Market Rabbit Weigh-InKent Feeds Arena I
      7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.Jr. Fair Market Poultry Weigh-In, Leg BandingPoultry/Rabbit Tent
      7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.DUNF Collection for Market Chickens, Ducks, TurkeysPoultry/Rabbit Tent
      8:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.Jr. Fair Dairy Cattle Check-In, DUNF CollectionFront of Dairy Barn
      8:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.Jr. Fair Market Lamb Weigh-In, DUNF CollectionLivestock Complex
      9:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.Jr. Fair Market Goat Weigh-In, DUNF CollectionLivestock Complex


    • Sunday, July 23


      8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.Jr. Fair Breeding Rabbits AcceptedKent Feeds Arena II
      8:00 a.m. - NOON4-H Club Display & Educational Booth Set-UpBooth Building
      9:00 a.m.Jr. Fair Breeding Rabbit Show (released after show) & ShowmanshipKent Feeds Arena II
      1:00 p.m.Jr. Fair FFA Shop & Crop JudgingFFA Building
      1:00 p.m.Jr. Fair Clothing Style Review & Jr. Fair Creative Writing Awards AnnouncedYouth Building
      2:00 p.m.Jr. Fair Beef Breeding Show (combined with Sr. Fair Open Show)Kent Feeds Arena I
      7:00 p.m.Jr. Fair King & Queen ContestEntertainment Tent




      Monday, July 24


      9:00 a.m.Jr. Fair Market Rabbit Show (Meat Pen, Single Fryer)Kent Feeds Arena II
      9:00 a.m.Jr. Fair Horse Show: Showmanship, Mule and Donkey, Trail-In-Hand, Trail, Easy-Gaited, Reining, Western RidingHorse Arena
      9:00 a.m.Jr. Fair Dairy Color Breed Show (alphabetical order) Showmanship (Sr. Int. Jr. Showmen of Showmen), Jr. Fair Holstein Show, Dairy Judging ContestKent Feeds Arena I
      1:00 p.m.4-H Club Display & Educational Booth JudgingBooth Building
      5:00 p.m.Jr. Fair Meat Goat Showmanship followed by Boer/Boer Cross Breeding ShowKent Feeds Arena I
      7:00 p.m.Jr. Fair Market Goat ShowKent Feeds Arena I




      Tuesday, July 25


      9:00 a.m.Jr. Fair Dairy Goat Show, followed by Dairy Goat Showmanship and Goat Judging ContestKent Feeds Arena I
      4:00 p.m.Jr. Fair Feeder Calf ShowKent Feeds Arena I
      5:30 p.m. 7:00 p.m.Jr. Fair Swine Showmanship Jr. Fair Horse Show: Key Hole, Pole Bendlng, Stakes, Clover Leaf BarrelsKent Feeds Arena II Horse Arena
      7:00 p.m.Jr. Fair Market Cattle ShowKent Feeds Arena I




      Wednesday, July 26


      12:00 p.m.Jr. Fair Horse Show: Groom & CleanHorse Arena
      3:00 p.m.Jr. Fair Market Gilt Show followed by Market Barrow ShowKent Feeds Arena II
      5:00 p.m. 6:00p.m.Jr. Fair Llama & Alpaca Show Kent Feeds Arena
      5:00 p.m. 6:00p.m.Jr. Fair Horse Show: Musical Freestyle Horse Arena
      6:30 p.m.Jr. Fair Modeling ContestYouth Building
      7:00 p.m.Jr. Fair Beef ShowmanshipKent Feeds Arena I




      Thursday, July 27


      9:00 a.m.Jr. Fair Horse Show: English & VersatilityHorse Arena
      10:00 a.m. – NOONJr. Fair Cloverbud Sharing (leave on display until 7:00 p.m.)Youth Building
      10:00 a.m.Jr. Fair General Livestock Judging ContestKent Feeds Arena I/II
      10:00 a.m. 2:30p.m.Jr. Fair Breeding Sheep Show (combined with Sr. Fair Open Show)Kent Feeds Arena II
      10:00 a.m. 2:30p.m.Jr. Fair Sheep/Market Lamb Showmanship I Kent Feeds Arena I
      7:00 p.m.Jr. Fair Market Lamb ShowKent Feeds Arena I




      Friday, July 28


      9:00 a.m.Jr. Fair Horse Show: Showmanship, Horsemanship, Pleasure, Driving, RopingHorse Arena
      10:00 a.m.Jr. Fair Livestock Sale: Hogs, RabbitsKent Feeds Arena I
      4:00 p.m.Jr. Fair Barnyard OlympicsKent Feeds Arena II
      8:00 p.m.Jr. Fair Dog Show Set-UpYouth Building




      Saturday, July 29


      10:00 a.m.Jr. Fair Dog ShowYouth Building
      10:00 a.m. Jr. Fair Livestock Sale: Lambs, Ducks, Chickens, Cattle, Goats, Turkeys, Gallon of MilkKent Feeds Arena I
      3:00 p.m.Jr. Fair Showman of ShowmenKent Feeds Arena I
      8:00 p.m.Jr. Fair Animals Released




      Sunday, July 30


      8:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.Jr. Fair Exhibits Released
      9:00 a.m.Jr. Fair Board Clean-Up and Work Session


    • JUNIOR FAIR LIVESTOCK SCHEDULES

    • LIVESTOCKIN *DUNF COLLECTIONWEIGH-INSHOWSHOWMANSHIPOUT
      ALPACAS/ LLAMASSaturday 9:00 AM - 9:00 PMN/AN/AWednesday 5:00 PMWednesday following Breed ShowSaturday 9:00 PM After Fair
      CATTLE- BEEF BREEEDINGSaturday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PMAt Steer Weigh-inN/ASunday during Open ShowWednesday 7:00 PMAfter Show
      CATTLE- DAIRYSaturday 9:00 AM - 9:00 PMLactating- at Check-In 12-1 PM & 8-9 PMCheck-In: 12-1 & 8-9 PM Front of Dairy BarnMonday 9:00 AM C,S, HMonday After Colored & Before HolsteinSaturday 9:00 PM After Fair
      CATTLE- BEEF FEEDER CALVESSaturday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PMAt Weigh-InMonday 7:00 PM - 8:30 PMTuesday Immediately following Dairy Feeder CalvesWednesday 7:00 PMSaturday 9:00 PM After Fair
      CATTLE- DAIRY FEEDER CALVESSaturday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PMAt Weigh-InMonday 7:00 PM - 8:30 PMTuesday 4:00 PMWednesday 7:00 PMSaturday 9:00 PM After Fair
      CATTLE- MARKET HEIFERS/ STEERSSaturday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PMAt Weigh-InSaturday 5:30 PM - 7:00 PMTuesday 7:00 PMWednesday 7:00 PMSaturday 9:00 PM After Fair
      GOATS- DAIRYSaturday 9:00 AM - 9:00 PMLactating- at Market Goat Weigh-InN/ATuesday 9:00 AMTuesday at end of Dairy Goat ShowSaturday 9:00 PM After Fair
      GOATS- BOER/ BOER CROSS BREEDINGSaturday 9:00 AM - 9:00 PMN/AN/AMonday 5:30 PMMonday 4:00 PMSaturday 9:00 PM After Fair
      GOATS- MARKETSaturday 9:00 AM - 9:00 PMAt Weigh-InSaturday 9:00 PM - 10:00 PMMonday 7:00 PMMonday 4:00 PMSaturday 9:00 PM After Fair
      HORSESSaturday 9:00 AM - 9:00 PMN/AN/ADaily, as scheduledAs scheduledSaturday 9:00 PM After Fair
      POULTRYSaturday 4:00 PM - 8:00 PMAt Weigh-InSaturday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PMWednesday 9:00 AMWednesday at end of Poultry ShowSaturday 9:00 PM After Fair
      RABBITS-BREEDINGSunday 9:00 AM - 10:00 AMN/AN/ASunday 10:00 AMSunday after Breeding ShowAfter Show
      RABBITS- MARKETSaturday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PMNot requiredSaturday 5:00 PM -7:00 PM Arena IMonday 9:00 AMSunday after Breeding ShowSaturday 9:00 PM After Fair
      SHEEP- BREEDINGSaturday 9:00 AM - 9:00 PMN/AN/AThursday 10:00 AM during Open ShowThursday 2:30 PMSaturday 9:00 PM After Fair
      SHEEP- MARKET LAMBSSaturday 9:00 AM - 8:00 PMAt Weigh-InSaturday 8:00 PM - 9:00 PMThursday 7:00 PMThursday 2:30 PMSaturday 9:00 PM After Fair
      SWINE- GILTS/BARROWSFri./Sat. 8:00pm - 8:00 AMAt Weigh-InSaturday 10:00 AMWednesday 3:00 PMTuesday 5:30 PMSaturday 9:00 PM After Fair


    • *Animals must be in place by the last time listed for each species. Failure to meet deadline may result in the exhibitor being barred from exhibition or forfeiture of all or part of premiums and awards.

    • ***2017 JUNIOR FAIR LIVESTOCK SALE ORDER***

      Fri: Hogs, Rabbits Sat: Lambs, Ducks, Chickens, Cattle, Goats, Turkeys, Gallon of Milk